preloder

PAST WINNERS

2020 WINNERS

 Photography
Georgia Farlow – Whitsunday Anglican College

Costume Design
Isabella Schreier – Rochedale State High School

Film 
Kai Oreta & Cole Forfang Phan – Rochedale State High School

Scene 
Brady Acutt, Hanna Bourke, Dominic Chavasse, Adelaide Lapere, Emily Ede, Liana Grice, Kasey Bull, Gabby Leigh, Ciaran Toman & Braidyn Petersen – Emmaus College Rockhampton

Music
1st// Mitchel Doyle & Morgan Chippendale – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
2nd// Tatau Manuevahafolau – Wavell State High School
3rd // Ainsley Shiri – St Peter Claver College

Duologues
1st// Dylan Eastland & Ethan Petcos – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
2nd // Corinne Biddulph & Ashton Gyde – St Peter Claver College
3rd // Sacherence Sitagata & Eli Boaza – Wavell State High School

Dance – Group
1st// Sarah Bisset, Kiah Dixon, Melinda Peel, Georgia Gallagher, Victoria Waller, Tamzin Boylan, Lucy Capstick – Murrumba State Secondary College
2nd// Mia Johnston & Nick Miln – Redlands College
3rd// Matthew Box, Jessica Hollis, Eryn Pennisi, Liliana Panibiango, Georgie Smith, Shae Himsedt, Layna Daly, Savannah Betts, Darcey Walsh, Sienna Jordan, Sophie Gannon – Sienna Catholic College

Dance – Solo
1st// Ashton Gyde – St Peter Claver College
2nd// Grace Bartlett – St Peter Claver College
3rd// Jessie Borg – Whitsunday Anglican College

Monolgoues
1st// Molly Walker – All Hallows’ School
2nd//  Vince Lapore – Brisbane State High School
3rd//  Sophia Boyd – St Stephen’s College, Coomera

Adjudicator’s Awards 
Awarded by Nick Skubij: Fraser Anderson – St Stephen’s College
Awarded by Barbara Lowing – Alisha Markland – St John Fisher College

2019 WINNERS

MUSIC
1ST // Ben Rohan – Nudgee College
2ND // Corinne Biddulph, Eneteti Turnbull & Charlotte Hegvold – St Peter Claver College
3RD // Charlotte Locke, Leanna Salve & Feba Philip – St John Fisher College

DANCE
1ST // Ashton Gyde – St Peter Claver College
2ND // Riley Scott – Cairns State High School
3RD (tied) // Mia Johnstone – Redlands College
3RD (tied) // Abby Liddell – Siena Catholic College

SCENE
1ST // Grace Fowler, Eloise Grant, Georgia Mullins & Adelaide Lukin – All Hallows School
2ND // Alex Beginov, Alex Thompson, Mickey Dando, Danielle Gentle & Steph Robertson – Rochedale State High School
3RD // Ethan MacMinn, Audrey Moore, Stella Paterson, Mitchell Ryan, Faith Simpson, Tiarna Cossgrove, Keegan Cross, Sophia Eory & Jade Jose – Wavell State High School

DUOLOGUE
1ST // Jacinta Geisler & Max Kingsbury – St Patrick’s College Mackay
2ND // Mia Johnstone & Brendan Kater – Redlands College
3RD (tied) // Maia Oates & Zac Byrne – Cairns State High School
3RD (tied) // Amber Harrison & Brooke Heath – St Anthony’s College

MONOLOGUE
1ST // Lily Spencer – Murrumba Downs State Secondary College
2ND // Adelaide Lukin – All Hallows School
3RD // Brendan Kater – Redlands College

FILM
1ST // Milrus Caguimbal – Harristown State High School
2ND // Sam Parker – Highfields State Secondary College
3RD // Georgia Farlow – Whitsunday Anglican School

COSTUME DESIGN
1ST // Rahila Abdul Hadi – Harristown State High School
2ND // Laura Ashley Menla – Redlands College
3RD // Rhiannon Williams – Harristown State High School

PHOTOGRAPHY
1ST // Susan Shanyn-Millar – Redlands College
2ND // Luka Lynch – Brisbane State High School
3RD // Scarlett Knight – Brisbane State High School

2018 WINNERS

MUSIC
1st // Laura Eban // Hamlet // Redlands College
2nd // Georgia Andrews-Engle // A Midsummer Night’s Dream // St John’s College
2nd // Tom Jackson // Romeo & Juliet // Nudgee College
3rd // Edgar Newman, Titera Turnball & Hamish Hegvold // Twelfth Night // St Peter Claver College

DANCE
1st // Braithen Bates, Sarah Bisset, Tianna Cox, Baylee Davenport, Jordan Ingram // A Midsummer Night’s Dream // Murrumba State Secondary College
2nd // Georgia Smith, Holly Smith, Catherine Wright, Emma Phillips // Macbeth and Romeo & Juliet // St John Fisher College
3rd // Rachelle Evans, Vanesa Lahi, Kalani Guy, Manaia Temple, Jasmin Ormsby // Othello // Rochedale State High School 

SCENE
1st // Sara-Maree Sommerville, Jack Strong, Caitlin Swan, Meg Milton, Nathaniel Tau, Samantha Wood, Amy Nolan, Tia Reynolds, Faith Simpson, Trinity Kamikubo // Love’s Labour’s Lost // Wavell State High School 
2nd // Gus Baboa, George Williams, Jacob Chick, Angus Shaw // Much Ado About Nothing // Nudgee College
3rd  // Gemma Rout, Jarrod Schlencker, Adam Morris, Nakita Zunker  & Emma Harvey // Hamlet // Rockhampton State High School 

DUOLOGUE
1st // Charlie Mitchell & Lachlan Moffatt // Hamlet // Anglican Church Grammar School
2nd // Nicholas Missouris & Jasmyn Smith // A Midsummer Night’s Dream // Emmanuel College
3rd //  Jessica Kininmonth & Jim Barnes // As You Like It // Brisbane State High

MONOLOGUE
1st // Oscar Thorp // Twelfth Night // Kelvin Grove State College
2nd // Molly Mechen // A Winter’s Tale // Emmanuel College
2nd // Bridget Webb // Henry V // QACI
3rd // Sarah Fettell / A Midsummer Night’s Dream // Whitsunday Anglican School 

COSTUME DESIGN
1st  // Georgia Farlow // A Midsummer Night’s Dream // Whitsunday Anglican School 
2nd // Michelle Krueger // Hamlet // St John Fisher College
3rd  // Kirra Thompson // Macbeth // Harristown State High School 

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st  // Hugo Russell // As You Like It // Kelvin Grove State College
2nd // Brooke Rankin // Hamlet // Pimlico State High School
3rd  // Jenna Camilleri // Macbeth // Redlands College

FILM 
1st  // Max, Sam & Alex // Macbeth // Highfields State Secondary College
2nd // Milrus Caguimbal // A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo & Juliet, Macbeth // Harristown State High School
3rd  // Brooke Rankin // Hamlet // Pimlico State High School 

 

2017 WINNERS

MUSIC
1st // Oscar Thelander // Macbeth // Downlands College
2nd // Declan Ross // Romeo & Juliet // Innisfail State College
3rd // Laura Eban // Twelfth Night // Redlands College 

DANCE
1st // Gabriella Boumford // Romeo & Juliet // Cleveland District SHS
2nd // Meagan, Georgina, Holly, Catherine, Emma & Yasmin  // Hamlet // St John Fisher College 
3rd // Chelsea Dawson & Liam Wigney // Romeo & Juliet // Redlands College 

MONOLOGUE
1st // Callum Ford // Othello // Downlands College
2nd // Rosie Lintott // Emmanuel College
3rd // Charlie Platt // Henry V // Wavell SHS 

DUOLOGUE
1st // Harlee Timms & Megan Heferen // The Cathedral School
2nd // McKeira Cumming & Emily Cason //  // Coomera Anglican College
3rd // Tom Lambert & Ryan Abel // Macbeth // Nudgee College

SCENE
1st // All Hallows’ School // Julius Caesar
2nd // St Mary’s College // A Midsummer Night’s Dream
3rd  // Rochedale SHS // A Midsummer Night’s Dream

COSTUME DESIGN
1st  // Kirra Thompson // A Midsummer Night’s Dream  // Harristown SHS 

PHOTOGRAPHY 
1st  // Jenna Camilleri // Hamlet // Redlands College 

FILM
1st  // Downlands College 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
Ava Bradley & Bonita Hill // Dulogue //  Cairns SHS ~ awarded by Ross Balbuziente
Fiona Wyer // Dance // Murrumba State Secondary College ~ awarded by Nelle Lee

2016 WINNERS

MUSIC
1st // Michelle Kreuger // Romeo & Juliet // St John Fisher College
2nd // Kuda Mapeza // Romeo & Juliet // Emmanuel College
3rd // Tim Humphries-Tattam // Hamlet // Downlands College

DANCE
1st // Chace Wales Collis, Kaine Namonye, Rebecca Irwin, Sarah Bond, Suhyeng Lee, Ryan Crawford, Kelsey Todd, Angela Wisbey & Sophie Minehan // Hamlet // Rochedale SHS
2nd // Sonya Wyer, Fiona Wyer, Tia McLean, Casey McMillan, Erana Walls, Alivia Morris // Hamlet // Murrumba State Secondary College
3rd // Rion Uoji, Belle Draw, Kaiya Chadwick, Matthew Boyce, Jake Urbas, Jacob Worth // Macbeth // Kelvin Grove State College

MONOLOGUE
1st // Evelina Singh // Hamlet // Emmanuel College
2nd // Oscar Thelander // Julius Caesar // Downlands College
2nd // Billy Summers // The Tempest // Cleveland District SHS
3rd // Matthew Bengston // Coriolanus // Emmanuel College

DUOLOGUE
1st // Anikka Abelita & Brittany Iseppi // Romeo & Juliet // Wavell SHS
2nd // Jack Otter & Emily Cason // Taming of the Shrew // Coomera Anglican College
3rd // Ella Holding-McGrath & Megan Dale // As You Like It // Mt St Michaels

SCENE
1st // Mitchell DeZwart, Lucy Florence, Anikka Abelita, Brittany Iseppi, Heather Martin, Jamie Hareton, Braydon Crowe, Caitlin Townsend & Sam Ellis // A Midsummer Night’s Dream // Wavell SHS
2nd // Isabella Duffie, Georgia Iddon & Brooke McKaig // The Tempest // St Anthony’s Catholic College
3rd // Bridie Hunt, Jamie Carter, McKeira Cumming & Kyle Lehfeldt // A Midsummer Night’s Dream // Coomera Anglican College

COSTUME DESIGN
1st // Sharni Greenaway // Twelfth Night // Lowood SHS
2nd // Kirra Thompson // Hamlet // Harristown SHS
3rd // Shania Muscat // A Midsummer Night’s Dream // Holy Spirit College

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st // Karla Denny // Macbeth // Livingstone Christian College
2nd // Jasmine Mick // Taming of the Shrew // Rockhampton Girls Grammar
3rd // Jenna Camilleri // Various // Redlands College

FILM
1st // Carys Fisser // Hamlet // Emmanuel College
2nd // Tyler Brennan // Macbeth // St Peter Claver College
3rd // Campbell Patterson // Various // Harristown SHS

2015 WINNERS

MUSIC
1st // Finn Forde & Sophie Jackson // Pimlico SHS // Hamlet
2nd // Timothy Humphries-Tattum & James Nicholson // Downlands College // Romeo & Juliet
3rd // Oliver Carter-Beck & Macie Ellwood // St Patrick’s College Mackay // Romeo & Juliet

DANCE
1st // Casey McMillan, Emily Bisset, Sonia Wyer & Fiona Wyer // Murrumba State College // Romeo & Juliet
2nd // Monica Ignuta, Alex Garland, Sumi Kubota, Sione Filianga, Rebecca Day, Shantelle Mangino & Chace Wales-Collis // Rochedale SHS // Macbeth
3rd // Katherine Owens & Kayleigh Lovell // St Peter Claver College // King Lear

MONOLOGUE
1st // Sam Webb // BBC // Henry V
2nd // Meg Fraser // St Margarets // The Winter’s Tale
2nd // Sean McCarthy // Brisbane SHS // Henry V
3rd // Kai Johnson // Emmanuel College // Antony & Cleopatra

DUOLOGUE
1st // Callum Slater & Sarina Bakker // Redlands College // Measure for Measure
2nd // Jacob Elordi & Liam Riordan // Nudgee College // A Midsummer Night’s Dream
3rd // Matthew Hodgson & Billy Summers // Cleveland District SHS // Julius Caesar

SCENE
1st // Gerick Leota Thomsen, Brittany Iseppi, Braydon Crowe, Mitchell De Zwart, Lucy Florence, Caitlin Townsend, Sam Ellis, Heather Martin, Jamie Harten & Anikka Abelita // Wavell SHS // Romeo & Juliet
2nd // Alyssa Jemmett, Chelsea Curyer, Chelsea Hill, Jessica Lewis, Aidan Tofilau, Jarrod Shackell, Zahn Sturgess, Braden Fritz, Shelby Taylor & Frazer Johnson // St Johns College Nambour // Macbeth
3rd // Liam Wallis, Riley Camejo, Sarina Bakker & Callum Slater // Redlands College // Pericles
3rd // Jamie Carter, Jack Otter, Bridie Hunt, Anja Van Aswegen, Lincoln Moynahan & Kyle Lehfeldt // Coomera Anglican College // Twelfth Night

DESIGN
SET / COSTUME // Sharni Greenaway // Lowood SHS // Macbeth
PHOTOGRAPHY // Linley Creese // Mirani SHS // Leading Ladies
FILM // Lydia Hart // St Peter Claver College // Hamlet

2014 WINNERS

MUSIC
1st // Will Anderson & Jack Gray // St Patrick’s College, Mackay // Sonnet 19
2nd // Kriza Canzon // Kelvin Grove SHS // A Midsummer Night’s Dream
3rd // Amanda Jacobson // St John Fisher College // Romeo & Juliet

DANCE
1st // Georgia Blair, Mollie Buckley, Ashleigh Grice, Melanie Kerr, Tylah Muller, Caitlin Nolan, Emma Pernice, Meghann Pruss, Claire Rigg & Micayla Van Wyk // Sheldon College // Shakespeare’s Tragedies
2nd // Bree-Emily Keioskie // St Patrick’s College, Mackay // Romeo & Juliet
3rd // Natalie Pickering // Centenary SHS // Hamlet

MONOLOGUE
1st // James Hunt // Emmanuel College // Coriolanus
2nd // Elizabeth Hunt // Centenary SHS // Richard II
3rd // Kai Johnson // Emmanuel College // Much Ado About Nothing

DUOLOGUE
1st // Sarina Bakker & Callum Slater // Redlands College // Richard III
2nd // Ruaraidh Peck & Sam Webb // Brisbane Boys’ College // Romeo & Juliet
3rd // Josh Wellings & Luke Williams // Bribie Island SHS // Macbeth

SCENE
1st // Kieran Bowdler, Emm Gouldsbrough, Brooke Herbert, Lani Hopkins, Megan Keith, Kavisha Price, Wes Rose, Josh Wellings, Luke Williams & Morgan Young // Bribie Island SHS // Macbeth
2nd // Cameron Collins, Tristan Ellery, Mark Mather & Shannon Maugham // Coomera Anglican College // Hamlet
3rd // Hannah Boyd, Helena Forde, Lachlan Hoy, Symie Jackson & Abbie Wakeham // Pimlico SHS, Townsville // Macbeth

DESIGN
COSTUME // Tristan Kane // Mirani SHS, Mackay // Antony & Cleopatra
SET // Lachlan Rhodes // St Joseph’s College, Terrace // Macbeth
PHOTOGRAPHY // Timothy McGowan // St Joseph’s College, Nudgee // Macbeth
FILM // James Bartlett, Jake Hartig, Luke Laidler, Bryn Norris & Malachy Price // Downlands College, Toowoomba // Romeo & Juliet

2013 WINNERS

MUSIC
1st // Asha Jeffires // Cannon Hill Anglican College // Romeo & Juliet
2nd // Whitsunday Anglican School // Macbeth
3rd // Sarah Kinmont // Wavell SHS // Romeo & Juliet

DANCE
1st // St John’s College // Macbeth’s Witches
2nd // St Peter Claver College // The Taming of the Shrew
3rd // Stretton State College // Romeo & Juliet

DUOLOGUE
1st // Ryan Hodson & Lachlan Sutherland // Emmanuel College
2nd // Danisha Perera & Jordyn Taylor // Whitsunday Anglican School
3rd // Teegan Kranenburg & Eliza Morse // Wavell SHS

SCENE
1st // St Aidan’s Anglican Girl’s School // Richard III
2nd // Anglican Church Grammar School // A Midsummer Night’s Dream
3rd // Stuartholme School // Macbeth

DESIGN
COSTUME // Kristina Kitanovic // Stretton State College// Twelfth Night
PHOTOGRAPHY // Bronte Scott // St Aidan’s Anglican Girl’s School