preloder

2020

Shake Fest is a celebration of the works of William Shakespeare, but also a celebration of the creativity and hard work of all state showcase artists over the weekend. You were all selected because we saw something extra-ordinary in your work and we wanted it shared across the state. Our adjudicators were astounded by the talent across the board. Congratulations to all the students who placed in our awards ceremony, and congratulations to every student who shared their work at our showcase.

The 8th Annual Queensland Youth Festival Awards.

2020 RESULTS

Photography
Georgia Farlow – Whitsunday Anglican College

Costume Design
Isabella Schreier – Rochedale State High School

Film 
Kai Oreta & Cole Forfang Phan – Rochedale State High School

Scene 
Brady Acutt, Hanna Bourke, Dominic Chavasse, Adelaide Lapere, Emily Ede, Liana Grice, Kasey Bull, Gabby Leigh, Ciaran Toman & Braidyn Petersen – Emmaus College Rockhampton

Music
1st// Mitchel Doyle & Morgan Chippendale – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
2nd// Tatau Manuevahafolau – Wavell State High School
3rd // Ainsley Shiri – St Peter Claver College

Duologues
1st// Dylan Eastland & Ethan Petcos – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
2nd // Corinne Biddulph & Ashton Gyde – St Peter Claver College
3rd // Sacherence Sitagata & Eli Boaza – Wavell State High School

Dance – Group
1st// Sarah Bisset, Kiah Dixon, Melinda Peel, Georgia Gallagher, Victoria Waller, Tamzin Boylan, Lucy Capstick – Murrumba State Secondary College
2nd// Mia Johnston & Nick Miln – Redlands College
3rd// Matthew Box, Jessica Hollis, Eryn Pennisi, Liliana Panibiango, Georgie Smith, Shae Himsedt, Layna Daly, Savannah Betts, Darcey Walsh, Sienna Jordan, Sophie Gannon – Sienna Catholic College

Dance – Solo
1st// Ashton Gyde – St Peter Claver College
2nd// Grace Bartlett – St Peter Claver College
3rd// Jessie Borg – Whitsunday Anglican College

Monolgoues
1st// Molly Walker – All Hallows’ School
2nd//  Vince Lapore – Brisbane State High School
3rd//  Sophia Boyd – St Stephen’s College, Coomera

Adjudicator’s Awards 
Awarded by Nick Skubij: Fraser Anderson – St Stephen’s College
Awarded by Barbara Lowing – Alisha Markland – St John Fisher College